Page 2 - Announcements Oct. 19
P. 2

26 Old Mill Road, Great Neck, NY 11023 (516) 487-6100                                                         Shabbat Announcements Sukkot 5780

                Come join us tonight for an uplifting
                  Leil Hoshana Rabbah shiur with                            Mazal Tov to our
                        Rabbi Peysach Krohn
                                                                      Simchat Torah Honorees:

                                                                     Chatan Torah: Aryeh Family
                                                                    Chatan Maftir: Norman Rutta
                                                                  Chatan Bereishit: Marc Yehaskel




                                                                      Kiddush on Simchat Torah
                                                                 is sponsored by the Aryeh Family



                                                                  Shmini Atzeret - Simchat Torah Schedule

                                                                    Sunday, Oct. 20 - Erev Shmini Atzeret
                                                                           Candle Lighting: 5:50 pm
                                                                                Mincha: 5:55 pm

                                                                      Monday, Oct. 21 - Shmini Atzeret
                                                                         Shacharit: 8:00/9:00/9:15 am
                                                                              Yizkor is said today
                                                                                Mincha: 5:55 pm
                                                                           Shiur by Rabbi Aron White
                                                                                Maariv: 6:45 pm
                                                                         Candle Lighting after: 6:47 pm
                                                                    “Atah Hareita” & Hakafot following Maariv

                                                                      Tuesday, Oct. 22 - Simchat Torah
                                                               8:00 am:      Hashkama Minyan
                                                               8:45 am:      Women’s Tefilah (Beit Midrash)
                                                               9:00 am:      Main Minyan
                                                               10:05 am:     “Atah Hareitah”
                                                               10:45 am:     Hakafot (Main Sanctuary)
                                                                               Laining (all in ballroom)
                                                                                    Kiddush (Braun Youth Center)
                                                                               Women’s Shiur by Miriam White
                                                                               (Chalfin Room)
                                                               11:30 am:     “Kol Ha Na’arim
                                                               11:45 am:     Chatanim Aliyot
                              Great Neck Synagogue
                     26 Old Mill Road, Great Neck , NY 11023   12:30 pm:     Musaf (Main & Beit Midrash)
                                  516-487-6100                 1:00 pm:      Tent opens for Kiddush
                                                               5:45 pm:      Mincha
                         Rabbi Dale Polakoff, Rabbi            6:54 pm:      Yom Tov ends
                      Rabbi Ian Lichter, Assistant Rabbi
                       Rabbi Aron White, Intern Rabbi
                    Dr. Ephraim Wolf, z”l, Rabbi Emeritus
                           Yitzy Spinner, Cantor
                    Eleazer Schulman, z”l, Cantor Emeritus
                     Rabbi Sholom Jensen, Youth Director
                  Zehava & Dr. Michael Atlas, Youth Directors
                      Mark Twersky, Executive Director
                     Dr. James Frisch, Assistant Director
                          Erran Kagan, President
                   Harold Domnitch, Chairman of the Board
   1   2   3   4   5   6   7